Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

TX REC CRS V29 BACK HALF COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +0 contracts in TX REC CRS V29 BACK HALF, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketTX REC CRS V29 BACK HALF - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NHW
Contract unit1000 Texas Recs
Open interest, contracts4,614
Change in open interest, contracts+0

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,9771,556-+2,42186.233.752.5
Swap Dealers05870-5870.012.7-12.7
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables4492,283100-1,8349.749.5-39.7
Total reportable4,5264,526-+098.198.10.0
Nonreportable8888-+01.91.90.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 113 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+0
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest0.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+0
52-week low of net+0

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User145
Swap Dealers0-
Managed Money00
Other Reportables54
Total reportable1913
Largest 4 traders, gross long61.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short75.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long83.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross short92.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long61.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short75.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long80.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short92.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,9831,630-+2,35381.633.448.2
Swap Dealers05870-5870.012.0-12.0
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables6712,436142-1,76513.749.9-36.1
Total reportable4,7954,795-+098.298.20.0
Nonreportable8888-+01.81.80.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts4,614
Old crop / nearest months, contracts4,614
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20264,614+2,421-587+0-1,834+0+0
Tue 13 Oct 20264,614+2,421-587+0-1,834+0+0
Tue 6 Oct 20264,516+2,046-587+0-1,459+0+0
Tue 29 Sep 20264,580+1,996-587+0-1,409+0+0
Tue 22 Sep 20264,405+2,371-587+0-1,784+0+0
Tue 15 Sep 20264,430+2,346-587+0-1,759+0+0
Tue 8 Sep 20264,355+2,346-587+0-1,759+0+0
Tue 1 Sep 20264,310+2,391-587+0-1,804+0+0
Tue 25 Aug 20264,410+2,291-587+0-1,704+0+0
Tue 18 Aug 20265,027+3,090-587+0-2,503+0+0

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.