Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

TX REC CRS V29 FRONT HALF COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +0 contracts in TX REC CRS V29 FRONT HALF, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketTX REC CRS V29 FRONT HALF - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NJ2
Contract unit1000 Texas Recs
Open interest, contracts6,009
Change in open interest, contracts+0

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,7212,891-+1,83078.648.130.5
Swap Dealers07130-7130.011.9-11.9
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables1,1492,26033-1,11119.137.6-18.5
Total reportable5,9035,897-+698.298.10.1
Nonreportable106112--61.81.9-0.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 113 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+0
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest0.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+0
52-week low of net+0

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User127
Swap Dealers0-
Managed Money00
Other Reportables6-
Total reportable1813
Largest 4 traders, gross long70.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short85.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long87.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short94.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long70.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short85.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long87.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short94.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,7212,904-+1,81778.448.230.2
Swap Dealers07130-7130.011.8-11.8
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables1,1622,26033-1,09819.337.5-18.2
Total reportable5,9165,910-+698.298.10.1
Nonreportable106112--61.81.9-0.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts6,009
Old crop / nearest months, contracts6,009
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20266,009+1,830-713+0-1,111+6-6
Tue 13 Oct 20266,009+1,830-713+0-1,111+6-6
Tue 6 Oct 20266,009+1,830-713+0-1,111+6-6
Tue 29 Sep 20266,046+1,804-713+0-1,085+6-6
Tue 22 Sep 20266,093+1,851-713+0-1,132+6-6
Tue 15 Sep 20266,093+1,851-713+0-1,132+6-6
Tue 8 Sep 20266,043+1,825-713+0-1,106+6-6
Tue 1 Sep 20265,998+1,870-713+0-1,151+6-6
Tue 25 Aug 20266,098+1,770-713+0-1,051+6-6
Tue 18 Aug 20266,148+2,542-713+0-1,848-19+19

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.