Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

TX REC CRS V30 BACK HALF COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +0 contracts in TX REC CRS V30 BACK HALF, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketTX REC CRS V30 BACK HALF - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NHX
Contract unit1,000 Mwh Representing 1,000 Texas Recs
Open interest, contracts3,953
Change in open interest, contracts+5

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,4071,398-+2,00986.235.450.8
Swap Dealers02750-2750.07.0-7.0
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables4082,1300-1,72210.353.9-43.6
Total reportable3,8153,803-+1296.596.20.3
Nonreportable138150--123.53.8-0.3

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 81 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+0
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest0.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+0
52-week low of net+0

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User118
Swap Dealers0-
Managed Money00
Other Reportables54
Total reportable1614
Largest 4 traders, gross long72.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short76.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long85.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short91.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long71.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short76.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long85.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short91.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,4071,545-+1,86282.637.545.1
Swap Dealers02750-2750.06.7-6.7
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables5352,11046-1,57513.051.1-38.2
Total reportable3,9883,976-+1296.796.40.3
Nonreportable138150--123.33.6-0.3

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts3,953
Old crop / nearest months, contracts3,953
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20263,953+2,009-275+0-1,722+12-12
Tue 13 Oct 20263,948+2,014-275+0-1,727+12-12
Tue 6 Oct 20264,048+2,014-275+0-1,727+12-12
Tue 29 Sep 20264,163+2,214-275+0-1,927+12-12
Tue 22 Sep 20264,163+2,214-275+0-1,927+12-12
Tue 15 Sep 20264,163+2,214-275+0-1,927+12-12
Tue 8 Sep 20264,163+2,214-275+0-1,927+12-12
Tue 1 Sep 20264,163+2,259-275+0-1,972+12-12
Tue 25 Aug 20264,113+2,359-275+0-2,072+12-12
Tue 18 Aug 20263,913+2,604-275+0-2,317+12-12

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.