Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ULTRA UST 10Y COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -318,477 contracts in ULTRA UST 10Y, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketULTRA UST 10Y - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code043607
Contract unitContracts Of $100,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts2,665,818
Change in open interest, contracts+22,133

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary84,060393,63015,954-309,5703.214.8-11.6
Asset Manager/Institutional1,310,503573,237638,082+737,26649.221.527.7
Leveraged Funds158,395476,87232,726-318,4775.917.9-11.9
Other Reportables188,930253,8800-64,9507.19.5-2.4
Total reportable2,428,6502,384,381-+44,26991.189.41.7
Nonreportable237,168281,437--44,2698.910.6-1.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-318,477
Week change+17,381
4-week change+77,201
13-week change+62,127
Net as % of open interest-11.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)65
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)44
Z-score, 52 weeks0.29
COT Index, 3 years35
52-week high of net-167,615
52-week low of net-476,486

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1015
Asset Manager/Institutional7461
Leveraged Funds2132
Other Reportables715
Total reportable162167
Largest 4 traders, gross long25.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short25.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long38.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross short35.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long16.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short19.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long26.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short26.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary84,060393,01121,184-308,9513.114.6-11.5
Asset Manager/Institutional1,312,224571,937641,975+740,28748.621.227.4
Leveraged Funds152,352475,67356,531-323,3215.617.6-12.0
Other Reportables188,930252,8881,703-63,9587.09.4-2.4
Total reportable2,458,9592,414,903-+44,05691.289.51.6
Nonreportable238,704282,760--44,0568.810.5-1.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20262,665,818-309,570+737,266-318,477-64,950+44,269-44,269
Tue 13 Oct 20262,643,685-321,192+797,494-335,858-77,954+62,490-62,490
Tue 6 Oct 20262,593,056-344,384+780,732-319,061-55,757+61,530-61,530
Tue 29 Sep 20262,580,149-307,989+696,231-328,471+2,092+61,863-61,863
Tue 22 Sep 20262,587,440-288,540+726,520-395,678+14,309+56,611-56,611
Tue 15 Sep 20262,596,996-273,085+743,267-399,246+18,977+89,913-89,913
Tue 8 Sep 20262,585,937-257,050+720,046-426,360+54,779+91,415-91,415
Tue 1 Sep 20262,541,606-241,233+717,968-423,357+40,880+94,258-94,258
Tue 25 Aug 20262,981,802-287,849+729,801-372,157+40,119+109,914-109,914
Tue 18 Aug 20262,554,270-237,255+689,227-353,477+8,329+106,824-106,824

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.