Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ULTRA UST BOND COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -804,808 contracts in ULTRA UST BOND, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketULTRA UST BOND - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code020604
Contract unitContracts Of $100,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts2,364,949
Change in open interest, contracts-33,046

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary17,625111,0452,770-93,4200.74.7-4.0
Asset Manager/Institutional1,561,446712,063403,136+849,38366.030.135.9
Leveraged Funds66,548871,35638,963-804,8082.836.8-34.0
Other Reportables79,62839,11831+40,5103.41.71.7
Total reportable2,170,1472,178,482--8,33591.892.1-0.4
Nonreportable194,802186,467-+8,3358.27.90.4

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-804,808
Week change-89,079
4-week change+19,535
13-week change+94,357
Net as % of open interest-34.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)60
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)20
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.09
COT Index, 3 years29
52-week high of net-588,999
52-week low of net-938,774

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary415
Asset Manager/Institutional9142
Leveraged Funds1935
Other Reportables77
Total reportable159154
Largest 4 traders, gross long33.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short40.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long44.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short53.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long29.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short40.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long38.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short48.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary17,625110,9932,823-93,3680.74.7-3.9
Asset Manager/Institutional1,558,227713,808406,813+844,41965.630.035.5
Leveraged Funds68,722867,73847,463-799,0162.936.5-33.6
Other Reportables79,62839,11831+40,5103.31.61.7
Total reportable2,181,3322,188,787--7,45591.892.1-0.3
Nonreportable195,817188,362-+7,4558.27.90.3

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20262,364,949-93,420+849,383-804,808+40,510-8,335+8,335
Tue 13 Oct 20262,397,995-97,565+776,492-715,729+29,834-6,968+6,968
Tue 6 Oct 20262,404,377-88,755+755,759-726,257+32,062-27,191+27,191
Tue 29 Sep 20262,507,580-99,044+833,212-808,870+39,678-35,024+35,024
Tue 22 Sep 20262,476,197-173,707+932,327-824,343+47,244-18,479+18,479
Tue 15 Sep 20262,470,471-162,630+906,879-813,426+46,168-23,009+23,009
Tue 8 Sep 20262,399,505-211,330+1,025,150-864,271+38,672-11,779+11,779
Tue 1 Sep 20262,398,572-237,363+1,021,079-878,489+43,230-51,543+51,543
Tue 25 Aug 20262,968,853-241,827+1,059,253-848,988+23,347-8,215+8,215
Tue 18 Aug 20262,493,394-202,248+1,068,845-861,357-1,848+3,392-3,392

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.