Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

USD INDEX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +3,183 contracts in USD INDEX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketUSD INDEX - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code098662
Contract unitU.S. Dollar Index X $1000
Open interest, contracts49,382
Change in open interest, contracts-2,434

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary5,12325,1020-19,97910.450.8-40.5
Asset Manager/Institutional19,2732,2531,107+17,02039.04.634.5
Leveraged Funds18,06314,880523+3,18336.630.16.4
Other Reportables1,5363,7300-2,1943.17.6-4.4
Total reportable45,62547,595--1,97092.496.4-4.0
Nonreportable3,7571,787-+1,9707.63.64.0

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+3,183
Week change+1,107
4-week change+7,678
13-week change+5,121
Net as % of open interest6.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)88
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)73
Z-score, 52 weeks0.98
COT Index, 3 years54
52-week high of net+9,189
52-week low of net-24,785

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary5-
Asset Manager/Institutional187
Leveraged Funds4514
Other Reportables1711
Total reportable8840
Largest 4 traders, gross long45.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short72.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long58.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short81.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long43.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short71.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long56.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short81.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary5,12325,1020-19,97910.450.8-40.4
Asset Manager/Institutional19,2732,2531,107+17,02039.04.634.4
Leveraged Funds18,05214,868554+3,18436.530.16.4
Other Reportables1,5363,7322-2,1963.17.6-4.4
Total reportable45,64747,618--1,97192.496.4-4.0
Nonreportable3,7611,790-+1,9717.63.64.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202649,382-19,979+17,020+3,183-2,194-1,970+1,970
Tue 13 Oct 202651,816-19,573+18,164+2,076-2,576-1,909+1,909
Tue 6 Oct 202651,095-19,790+19,096+864-2,430-2,260+2,260
Tue 29 Sep 202648,342-17,924+18,007+361-2,437-1,993+1,993
Tue 22 Sep 202646,328-15,538+16,772-4,495+1,424-1,837+1,837
Tue 15 Sep 202643,744-15,204+15,802-4,909+2,670-1,641+1,641
Tue 8 Sep 202657,858-26,846+16,344+6,186+2,732-1,584+1,584
Tue 1 Sep 202650,020-27,015+16,241+7,133+1,942-1,699+1,699
Tue 25 Aug 202647,953-27,153+14,018+9,189+2,790-1,156+1,156
Tue 18 Aug 202647,928-27,257+14,998+8,112+2,550-1,597+1,597

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.