Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

UST 10Y NOTE COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -2,107,224 contracts in UST 10Y NOTE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketUST 10Y NOTE - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code043602
Contract unitContracts Of $100,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts5,868,295
Change in open interest, contracts+48,783

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary119,383801,61116,312-682,2282.013.7-11.6
Asset Manager/Institutional3,675,600750,184729,094+2,925,41662.612.849.9
Leveraged Funds567,5532,674,777163,942-2,107,2249.745.6-35.9
Other Reportables176,143345,5812,603-169,4383.05.9-2.9
Total reportable5,450,6305,484,104--33,47492.993.5-0.6
Nonreportable417,665384,191-+33,4747.16.50.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-2,107,224
Week change+98,713
4-week change-180,277
13-week change-42,419
Net as % of open interest-35.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)40
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)23
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.08
COT Index, 3 years29
52-week high of net-1,848,765
52-week low of net-2,361,611

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary2142
Asset Manager/Institutional14655
Leveraged Funds5892
Other Reportables2117
Total reportable316304
Largest 4 traders, gross long31.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short18.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long41.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short28.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long28.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short18.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long36.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short26.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary103,245729,166399,348-625,9211.49.9-8.5
Asset Manager/Institutional3,658,458702,801889,694+2,955,65749.69.540.1
Leveraged Funds407,1152,620,3791,214,234-2,213,2645.535.5-30.0
Other Reportables184,525335,01869,147-150,4932.54.5-2.0
Total reportable6,925,7656,959,787--34,02293.994.4-0.5
Nonreportable448,041414,019-+34,0226.15.60.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20265,868,295-682,228+2,925,416-2,107,224-169,438-33,474+33,474
Tue 13 Oct 20265,819,512-632,813+2,898,562-2,205,937-105,348-45,536+45,536
Tue 6 Oct 20265,742,990-642,033+2,828,139-2,139,785-72,754-26,433+26,433
Tue 29 Sep 20265,676,556-736,585+2,776,531-2,036,432-52,287-48,773+48,773
Tue 22 Sep 20265,407,726-580,674+2,531,384-1,926,947-9,480+14,283-14,283
Tue 15 Sep 20265,377,777-719,408+2,634,980-1,868,126-44,179+3,267-3,267
Tue 8 Sep 20265,225,295-634,446+2,561,681-1,938,754+14,908+3,389-3,389
Tue 1 Sep 20265,276,634-587,097+2,604,213-2,062,502+21,492-23,894+23,894
Tue 25 Aug 20266,208,739-580,307+2,592,072-2,134,339+58,624-63,950+63,950
Tue 18 Aug 20265,596,739-489,394+2,585,495-2,229,013+100,336-32,576+32,576

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.