Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

UST 2Y NOTE COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -1,285,548 contracts in UST 2Y NOTE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketUST 2Y NOTE - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code042601
Contract unitContracts Of $200,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts4,533,571
Change in open interest, contracts-20,582

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary97,565591,68222,387-494,1172.213.1-10.9
Asset Manager/Institutional2,461,884738,304557,085+1,723,58054.316.338.0
Leveraged Funds771,1362,056,684125,119-1,285,54817.045.4-28.4
Other Reportables292,823277,866124+14,9576.56.10.3
Total reportable4,328,1234,369,251--41,12895.596.4-0.9
Nonreportable205,448164,320-+41,1284.53.60.9

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-1,285,548
Week change+81,860
4-week change+65,192
13-week change+309,580
Net as % of open interest-28.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)90
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)96
Z-score, 52 weeks1.59
COT Index, 3 years92
52-week high of net-1,165,980
52-week low of net-2,299,260

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary2547
Asset Manager/Institutional15859
Leveraged Funds6689
Other Reportables2624
Total reportable329338
Largest 4 traders, gross long24.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short20.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long33.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short32.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long20.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short20.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long28.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short30.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary93,747586,84172,236-493,0942.012.4-10.4
Asset Manager/Institutional2,464,485738,473570,711+1,726,01252.115.636.5
Leveraged Funds762,9332,053,645259,769-1,290,71216.143.4-27.3
Other Reportables293,416277,817612+15,5996.25.90.3
Total reportable4,517,9094,560,104--42,19595.696.5-0.9
Nonreportable209,895167,700-+42,1954.43.50.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20264,533,571-494,117+1,723,580-1,285,548+14,957-41,128+41,128
Tue 13 Oct 20264,554,153-481,721+1,795,866-1,367,408+18,092-35,171+35,171
Tue 6 Oct 20264,485,811-508,451+1,679,087-1,257,484+43,797-43,051+43,051
Tue 29 Sep 20264,530,145-591,496+1,638,478-1,165,980+78,991-40,007+40,007
Tue 22 Sep 20264,539,374-523,460+1,770,085-1,350,740+58,937-45,178+45,178
Tue 15 Sep 20264,433,736-536,280+1,732,731-1,294,575+50,721-47,403+47,403
Tue 8 Sep 20264,346,314-443,848+1,621,223-1,290,479+65,572-47,532+47,532
Tue 1 Sep 20264,348,838-434,362+1,596,436-1,268,034+57,542-48,418+48,418
Tue 25 Aug 20264,678,195-451,596+1,608,856-1,232,753+78,921+3,428-3,428
Tue 18 Aug 20264,432,451-503,496+1,620,425-1,243,004+87,054-39,021+39,021

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.