Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

UST 5Y NOTE COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -2,117,544 contracts in UST 5Y NOTE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketUST 5Y NOTE - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code044601
Contract unitContracts Of $100,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts6,715,851
Change in open interest, contracts-158,353

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary89,747940,21715,141-850,4701.314.0-12.7
Asset Manager/Institutional4,252,1561,324,1041,003,469+2,928,05263.319.743.6
Leveraged Funds442,6042,560,148256,317-2,117,5446.638.1-31.5
Other Reportables240,625235,7832,466+4,8423.63.50.1
Total reportable6,302,5256,337,645--35,12093.894.4-0.5
Nonreportable413,326378,206-+35,1206.25.60.5

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-2,117,544
Week change-13,153
4-week change-259,482
13-week change+13,884
Net as % of open interest-31.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)85
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)79
Z-score, 52 weeks0.97
COT Index, 3 years84
52-week high of net-1,858,062
52-week low of net-3,433,785

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1444
Asset Manager/Institutional16263
Leveraged Funds6388
Other Reportables2215
Total reportable329324
Largest 4 traders, gross long31.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short17.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long40.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short27.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long30.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short16.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long36.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short25.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary85,981920,177177,175-834,1961.212.7-11.5
Asset Manager/Institutional4,292,1661,324,8701,027,353+2,967,29659.218.340.9
Leveraged Funds393,0772,572,631604,921-2,179,5545.435.5-30.0
Other Reportables244,035236,4672,466+7,5683.43.30.1
Total reportable6,827,1756,866,061--38,88694.194.6-0.5
Nonreportable428,034389,148-+38,8865.95.40.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20266,715,851-850,470+2,928,052-2,117,544+4,842-35,120+35,120
Tue 13 Oct 20266,874,204-918,044+2,984,952-2,104,391+8,498-28,985+28,985
Tue 6 Oct 20266,758,624-835,892+2,914,286-2,127,567+41,850-7,323+7,323
Tue 29 Sep 20266,789,241-980,082+2,851,679-1,985,787+73,377-40,813+40,813
Tue 22 Sep 20266,599,737-933,316+2,716,937-1,858,062+33,610-40,831+40,831
Tue 15 Sep 20266,364,260-855,342+2,788,449-1,986,928+20,835-32,986+32,986
Tue 8 Sep 20266,309,810-855,908+2,847,361-2,066,289+23,122-51,714+51,714
Tue 1 Sep 20266,339,584-814,435+2,928,019-2,202,688+21,591-67,513+67,513
Tue 25 Aug 20267,012,385-929,025+2,914,481-2,111,810+13,560-112,794+112,794
Tue 18 Aug 20266,604,060-829,053+2,927,114-2,169,814+43,235-28,518+28,518

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.