Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

UST BOND COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -162,757 contracts in UST BOND, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketUST BOND - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code020601
Contract unitContracts Of $100,000 Face Value
Open interest, contracts1,785,457
Change in open interest, contracts-64,270

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary36,715219,4213,121-182,7062.112.3-10.2
Asset Manager/Institutional1,087,469699,462218,755+388,00760.939.221.7
Leveraged Funds169,144331,90117,631-162,7579.518.6-9.1
Other Reportables41,942132,2191,438-90,2772.37.4-5.1
Total reportable1,576,2151,623,948--47,73388.391.0-2.7
Nonreportable209,242161,509-+47,73311.79.02.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-162,757
Week change-8,737
4-week change-705
13-week change+228,629
Net as % of open interest-9.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)96
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)99
Z-score, 52 weeks2.10
COT Index, 3 years98
52-week high of net-154,020
52-week low of net-415,340

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1323
Asset Manager/Institutional8040
Leveraged Funds3940
Other Reportables119
Total reportable182166
Largest 4 traders, gross long21.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short37.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long34.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short45.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long20.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short35.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long33.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short44.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary35,836195,117117,264-159,2811.79.1-7.5
Asset Manager/Institutional1,087,340691,914253,143+395,42651.032.418.5
Leveraged Funds143,052336,809216,424-193,7576.715.8-9.1
Other Reportables42,834133,5597,309-90,7252.06.3-4.3
Total reportable1,903,2011,951,537--48,33689.291.5-2.3
Nonreportable230,286181,950-+48,33610.88.52.3

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,785,457-182,706+388,007-162,757-90,277-47,733+47,733
Tue 13 Oct 20261,849,727-179,299+391,534-154,020-107,231-49,016+49,016
Tue 6 Oct 20261,898,067-192,677+405,628-189,678-94,379-71,106+71,106
Tue 29 Sep 20261,879,173-180,799+436,956-251,395-83,329-78,567+78,567
Tue 22 Sep 20261,887,864-250,961+413,616-162,052-66,041-65,438+65,438
Tue 15 Sep 20261,867,442-241,670+460,662-211,735-69,251-61,994+61,994
Tue 8 Sep 20261,802,308-251,880+532,667-276,965-66,427-62,605+62,605
Tue 1 Sep 20261,811,513-258,952+544,469-303,045-69,665-87,193+87,193
Tue 25 Aug 20262,096,351-266,207+521,748-302,994-47,047-94,500+94,500
Tue 18 Aug 20261,894,436-286,302+597,467-361,383-4,130-54,348+54,348

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.