Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

WASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2025 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -733 contracts in WASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2025, positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025; published Fri 26 Dec 2025

Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025 - published Fri 26 Dec 2025 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketWASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2025 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EN
Contract unit1,000 Washington Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts4,621
Change in open interest, contracts+58

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1122,158--2,0462.446.7-44.3
Swap Dealers3,10786775+2,24067.218.848.5
Managed Money07330-7330.015.9-15.9
Other Reportables1,20966894+54126.214.511.7
Total reportable4,5974,595-+299.599.40.0
Nonreportable2426--20.50.6-0.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 45 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-733
Week change+140
4-week change-53
13-week change+226
Net as % of open interest-15.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)87
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks1.12
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net-462
52-week low of net-1,442

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User-7
Managed Money0-
Other Reportables-4
Total reportable818
Largest 4 traders, gross long95.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short56.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long99.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short77.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long93.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short56.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long95.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short77.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2972,158--1,8616.244.9-38.7
Swap Dealers3,1071,05275+2,05564.621.942.8
Managed Money07330-7330.015.3-15.3
Other Reportables1,20966894+54125.213.911.3
Total reportable4,7824,780-+299.599.50.0
Nonreportable2426--20.50.5-0.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts4,621
Old crop / nearest months, contracts4,621
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 23 Dec 20254,621-2,046+2,240-733+541+2-2
Tue 16 Dec 20254,563-1,930+2,202-873+607+6-6
Tue 9 Dec 20253,259-853+660-552+796+51-51
Tue 25 Nov 20253,303-568+594-647+642+21-21
Tue 18 Nov 20253,335-568+594-680+666+12-12
Mon 10 Nov 20253,479-499+591-747+666+11-11
Tue 4 Nov 20253,525-429+591-801+672+33-33
Tue 28 Oct 20253,994-410+781-985+650+36-36
Tue 21 Oct 20253,879-382+781-987+646+58-58
Tue 14 Oct 20253,867-384+775-987+644+48-48

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025, published Fri 26 Dec 2025.