Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

WASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2026 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -1,372 contracts in WASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2026, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketWASHINGTON CARBON ALL V2026 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EA
Contract unit1,000 Washington Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts6,654
Change in open interest, contracts+209

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1,6471,474-+17324.822.22.6
Swap Dealers1291,173469-1,0441.917.6-15.7
Managed Money3011,673295-1,3724.525.1-20.6
Other Reportables3,6841,397121+2,28755.421.034.4
Total reportable6,6466,602-+4499.999.20.7
Nonreportable852--440.10.8-0.7

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 39 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-1,372
Week change+1
4-week change-70
13-week change-325
Net as % of open interest-20.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net-487
52-week low of net-1,373

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User77
Managed Money-6
Other Reportables48
Total reportable2226
Largest 4 traders, gross long72.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short44.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long86.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short68.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long70.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short38.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long79.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short58.8%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1,7471,618-+12925.323.41.9
Swap Dealers1301,173469-1,0431.917.0-15.1
Managed Money3161,726333-1,4104.625.0-20.4
Other Reportables3,6711,303232+2,36853.218.934.3
Total reportable6,8986,854-+4499.999.20.6
Nonreportable852--440.10.8-0.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts6,654
Old crop / nearest months, contracts6,654
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20266,654+173-1,044-1,372+2,287+44-44
Tue 13 Oct 20266,445+176-969-1,373+2,202+36-36
Tue 6 Oct 20266,320+177-974-1,361+2,199+41-41
Tue 29 Sep 20266,305+188-974-1,337+2,174+51-51
Tue 22 Sep 20266,688+177-756-1,302+1,940+59-59
Tue 15 Sep 20266,287+180-735-1,328+1,921+38-38
Tue 8 Sep 20265,319+194-436-742+1,069+85-85
Tue 1 Sep 20265,293+232-407-797+1,076+104-104
Tue 25 Aug 20264,768+165-431-840+1,209+103-103
Tue 18 Aug 20264,715+99-441-851+1,286+93-93

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.