Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

WHEAT-HRW COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +7,490 contracts in WHEAT-HRW, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketWHEAT-HRW - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code001612
Contract unitContracts Of 5,000 Bushels
Open interest, contracts320,369
Change in open interest, contracts+5,938
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User31,676109,604--77,9289.934.2-24.3
Swap Dealers81,0411,92212,060+79,11925.30.624.7
Managed Money53,23445,74489,386+7,49016.614.32.3
Other Reportables15,45220,61517,426-5,1634.86.4-1.6
Total reportable300,275296,757-+3,51893.792.61.1
Nonreportable20,09423,612--3,5186.37.4-1.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+7,490
Week change-9,855
4-week change-33,145
13-week change-19,220
Net as % of open interest2.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)44
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)81
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.03
COT Index, 3 years67
52-week high of net+48,826
52-week low of net-52,208

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5580
Swap Dealers205
Managed Money4932
Other Reportables3331
Total reportable199205
Largest 4 traders, gross long14.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short14.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long24.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short23.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long11.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short9.2%
Largest 8 traders, net long18.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short15.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User38,710113,174--74,46410.931.9-21.0
Swap Dealers82,7211,83413,652+80,88723.30.522.8
Managed Money53,67847,28392,542+6,39515.113.31.8
Other Reportables11,22120,34640,869-9,1253.25.7-2.6
Total reportable333,394329,700-+3,69493.992.81.0
Nonreportable21,69925,393--3,6946.17.2-1.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+78,730
Index trader long, contracts93,478
Index trader short, contracts14,748
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts320,369
Old crop / nearest months, contracts270,288
Other months, contracts50,081

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026320,369-77,928+79,119+7,490-5,163+3,518-3,518
Tue 13 Oct 2026314,431-85,544+77,141+17,345-7,544+1,398-1,398
Tue 6 Oct 2026312,096-95,631+77,136+23,253-4,183+575-575
Tue 29 Sep 2026306,523-98,877+78,602+30,677-9,713+689-689
Tue 22 Sep 2026311,936-107,988+79,585+40,635-14,145-1,913+1,913
Tue 15 Sep 2026310,836-111,396+80,051+44,413-14,078-1,010+1,010
Tue 8 Sep 2026305,216-115,151+79,573+48,676-13,289-191+191
Tue 1 Sep 2026306,154-112,257+79,872+48,826-17,076-635+635
Tue 25 Aug 2026294,391-101,693+79,225+42,514-20,369-323+323
Tue 18 Aug 2026288,733-96,138+79,816+31,497-15,423-248+248

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.