Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

WTI CRUDE OIL 1ST LINE COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +0 contracts in WTI CRUDE OIL 1ST LINE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketWTI CRUDE OIL 1ST LINE - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code06741Q
Contract unit1000 Us Barrels Per Lot
Open interest, contracts23,899
Change in open interest, contracts+2,191

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User16,0322,939-+13,09367.112.354.8
Swap Dealers9147,9201,708-7,0063.833.1-29.3
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables1,1127,4451,346-6,3334.731.2-26.5
Total reportable21,11221,358--24688.389.4-1.0
Nonreportable2,7872,541-+24611.710.61.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 57 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+0
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest0.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks0.14
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+0
52-week low of net-1,851

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User84
Swap Dealers-6
Managed Money00
Total reportable1716
Largest 4 traders, gross long60.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short56.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long76.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short76.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long54.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short51.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long65.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short67.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User17,6793,653-+14,02659.712.347.3
Swap Dealers1167,1434,260-7,0270.424.1-23.7
Managed Money000+00.00.00.0
Other Reportables8258,1742,846-7,3492.827.6-24.8
Total reportable25,72626,077--35186.888.0-1.2
Nonreportable3,9093,558-+35113.212.01.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts23,899
Old crop / nearest months, contracts23,899
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202623,899+13,093-7,006+0-6,333-246+246
Tue 13 Oct 202621,708+11,638-6,828+0-4,839-29+29
Tue 6 Oct 202619,799+9,980-6,100+0-4,009-129+129
Tue 29 Sep 202628,892+17,368-7,386+0-10,357-375+375
Tue 22 Sep 202628,342+17,331-7,386+0-10,269-324+324
Tue 28 Jul 202628,094+14,906-9,988+0-4,550+368-368
Tue 21 Jul 202627,830+14,731-9,988+0-4,470+273-273
Tue 14 Jul 202626,977+14,075-9,342+0-4,450+283-283
Tue 30 Jun 202631,902+13,714-10,096+0-4,579-961+961
Tue 23 Jun 202631,283+14,039-10,083+0-3,901+55-55

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.