Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

WTI-PHYSICAL COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +36,187 contracts in WTI-PHYSICAL, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketWTI-PHYSICAL - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code067651
Contract unitContracts Of 1,000 Barrels
Open interest, contracts1,835,144
Change in open interest, contracts-65,035

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User625,697266,129-+359,56834.114.519.6
Swap Dealers130,922606,648134,294-475,7267.133.1-25.9
Managed Money163,413127,226272,416+36,1878.96.92.0
Other Reportables171,699118,561260,667+53,1389.46.52.9
Total reportable1,759,1081,785,941--26,83395.997.3-1.5
Nonreportable76,03649,203-+26,8334.12.71.5

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+36,187
Week change-4,387
4-week change-65,641
13-week change-27,792
Net as % of open interest2.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)23
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)13
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.66
COT Index, 3 years25
52-week high of net+111,731
52-week low of net-37,010

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5958
Swap Dealers1329
Managed Money5929
Other Reportables6238
Total reportable271229
Largest 4 traders, gross long17.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short22.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long30.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short32.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long12.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short15.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long20.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short22.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User661,904292,949-+368,95526.511.714.7
Swap Dealers122,451712,692282,191-590,2414.928.5-23.6
Managed Money178,88476,978414,025+101,9067.13.14.1
Other Reportables168,47978,406584,428+90,0736.73.13.6
Total reportable2,412,3622,441,669--29,30796.497.6-1.2
Nonreportable89,84360,537-+29,3063.62.41.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts1,835,144
Old crop / nearest months, contracts1,835,144
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,835,144+359,568-475,726+36,187+53,138-26,833+26,833
Tue 13 Oct 20261,900,179+353,143-478,478+40,574+59,769-24,992+24,992
Tue 6 Oct 20261,889,422+335,010-461,468+53,598+45,462-27,398+27,398
Tue 29 Sep 20261,878,576+319,539-462,157+79,592+29,871-33,155+33,155
Tue 22 Sep 20261,841,811+302,900-472,789+101,828+39,278-28,783+28,783
Tue 15 Sep 20261,955,764+307,409-472,267+106,279+29,626-28,953+28,953
Tue 8 Sep 20261,939,911+308,916-475,101+111,731+24,848-29,606+29,606
Tue 1 Sep 20261,921,085+309,402-465,407+94,281+35,630-26,094+26,094
Tue 25 Aug 20261,906,740+305,254-461,500+84,020+39,429-32,797+32,797
Tue 18 Aug 20261,888,960+315,517-468,604+87,479+34,611-30,997+30,997

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.