Kilambi News
Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Clearing and venue

Cleared share, on-SEF share, field coverage and chain lifecycle for swaps flow in the DTCC tape.

Data as of swap tape through 2026-09-30 (file months 2026-09)

Data through
2026-09-30
Build date
2026-10-20

Clearing and execution structure of the flow in the tape. The public dissemination does not identify the clearing house, so this page reports the cleared share of flow, not volumes by clearing house; the clearing houses' own published totals are cited on the method page as external context.

Cleared and on-SEF shares by week

Rates rows cover USD-denominated trades; other classes cover all currencies in the class, because their flow is predominantly dollar-denominated. The cleared field is disseminated as Y (cleared), I (submitted for clearing) or N (not cleared); both components are printed because the mix differs by asset class.

WeekAsset classTradesCleared (Y)Submitted for clearing (I)Cleared or submittedOn-SEF share
Week of 01 Jun 2026Credits520.0%0.0%0.0%98.1%
Week of 01 Jun 2026Equities680.0%0.0%0.0%27.9%
Week of 01 Jun 2026Forex910.0%1.1%1.1%84.6%
Week of 01 Jun 2026Rates100.0%20.0%20.0%60.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Credits450.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Equities740.0%0.0%0.0%10.8%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Forex1280.0%0.0%0.0%94.5%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Rates240.0%0.0%0.0%83.3%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Commodities30.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Credits320.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Equities810.0%0.0%0.0%17.3%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Forex2220.0%0.0%0.0%98.2%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Rates190.0%0.0%0.0%94.7%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Credits480.0%2.1%2.1%97.9%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Equities1150.0%0.0%0.0%13.9%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Forex950.0%0.0%0.0%98.9%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Rates620.0%0.0%0.0%87.1%
Week of 29 Jun 2026Credits130.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 29 Jun 2026Equities1510.0%0.0%0.0%19.2%
Week of 29 Jun 2026Forex1880.0%0.0%0.0%41.5%
Week of 29 Jun 2026Rates280.0%0.0%0.0%92.9%
Week of 06 Jul 2026Credits200.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 06 Jul 2026Equities1500.0%0.0%0.0%14.0%
Week of 06 Jul 2026Forex2350.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 06 Jul 2026Rates350.0%0.0%0.0%97.1%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Commodities10.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Credits420.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Equities2720.0%0.0%0.0%7.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Forex1090.0%1.8%1.8%98.2%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Rates90.0%0.0%0.0%77.8%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Commodities60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Credits300.0%0.0%0.0%96.7%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Equities2150.0%0.0%0.0%7.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Forex880.0%0.0%0.0%93.2%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Rates320.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Commodities110.0%0.0%0.0%81.8%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Credits410.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Equities4400.0%0.0%0.0%6.1%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Forex1510.0%0.7%0.7%58.3%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Rates150.0%0.0%0.0%66.7%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Commodities20.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Credits520.0%13.5%13.5%100.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Equities9550.0%0.0%0.0%5.5%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Forex1830.0%0.0%0.0%98.9%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Rates510.0%0.0%0.0%90.2%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Commodities80.0%0.0%0.0%87.5%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Credits490.0%0.0%0.0%95.9%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Equities1,3480.0%0.0%0.0%2.9%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Forex1150.0%0.9%0.9%98.3%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Rates1830.0%0.0%0.0%91.3%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Commodities140.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Credits640.0%9.4%9.4%93.8%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Equities2,4500.0%0.0%0.0%3.2%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Forex9470.0%0.2%0.2%99.2%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Rates740.0%2.7%2.7%83.8%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Commodities890.0%0.0%0.0%56.2%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Credits800.0%1.2%1.2%93.8%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Equities5,7810.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Forex1,1040.0%2.4%2.4%52.7%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Rates1670.0%3.6%3.6%70.7%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Commodities14,2490.0%0.0%0.0%64.0%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Credits6,8050.0%74.0%74.0%98.1%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Equities1,406,0990.0%0.0%0.0%59.7%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Forex241,8650.1%12.3%12.3%85.4%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Rates19,6490.0%82.0%82.0%96.3%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Commodities16,8330.0%0.0%0.0%70.2%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Credits9,6050.0%75.7%75.7%97.8%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Equities1,736,3440.0%0.0%0.0%60.6%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Forex265,5830.1%13.0%13.1%85.6%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Rates24,7810.0%85.9%85.9%96.3%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Commodities16,6490.0%0.0%0.0%65.8%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Credits18,6550.0%74.4%74.4%98.3%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Equities1,745,4520.0%0.0%0.0%60.3%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Forex280,6300.0%13.0%13.0%84.9%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Rates31,9370.0%84.0%84.1%96.6%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Commodities16,1610.0%0.0%0.0%65.4%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Credits29,2470.0%79.7%79.7%97.4%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Equities1,308,6480.0%0.0%0.0%60.8%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Forex262,9240.0%12.3%12.3%85.2%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Rates30,8440.0%85.5%85.6%97.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Commodities10,6740.0%0.0%0.0%65.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Credits15,5250.0%78.1%78.1%96.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Equities999,5600.0%0.0%0.0%60.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Forex160,4700.0%12.7%12.7%85.2%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Rates18,7890.0%85.4%85.4%96.6%

Field coverage

Asset classRecords in window partitionsVenue field populatedCollateral field populated
Commodities87,579100.0%0.0%
Credits47,88799.4%0.0%
Equities8,094,72698.2%0.0%
Forex1,272,55098.5%0.0%
Rates505,00599.2%0.0%
Credits46,54098.4%0.0%
Rates1,722100.0%0.0%

The collateralisation field is not populated in the partitions in this build, so no collateral mix is printed: a mix computed from an empty field would read as a market fact when it is a reporting gap. The mix exhibit begins when a consumed partition populates the field.

Chain lifecycle, window

Asset classChains in windowRecords per chain, median / p90 / maxChains containing an error recordModification and correction recordsCompression eventsNew trades terminated in windowMedian time to terminate
Rates506,7271 / 2 / 981.66%96,54221,0772.8%0 days
Credits94,4271 / 2 / 2753.29%35,9941002.8%0 days
Forex1,272,5501 / 1 / 252.10%64,19219,1824.4%0 days
Equities8,094,7261 / 3 / 10,3632.53%6,992,126012.7%1 days
Commodities87,5791 / 2 / 781.99%21,81705.8%3 days

Every statistic in this section is computed on each chain's final state; chains containing an error record are excluded from flow. Compression events are counted directly from the tape's event type field.

Tape-observed outstanding

The outstanding exhibit is built by replaying trade chains from the start of the readable tape. The parsed window in this build covers a single month, so a stock figure would count only positions opened inside that month and would understate the market by construction. The exhibit begins when the parsed window covers the full readable tape; the method page carries the truncation note that will accompany it.

Notional amounts are as publicly disseminated by the swap data repository. A trade larger than the regulatory cap for its asset class is disseminated at the cap value and is flagged in the source data. All notional totals are therefore lower bounds on true traded notional. The share of trades and of disseminated notional that is capped is printed beside each exhibit. Cap thresholds were revised effective 7 October 2024; comparisons across that date partly reflect the change in disclosure, not only in activity.