Kilambi News
Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Credit

Credit default swap flow, index spreads and single-name activity from the DTCC tape.

Data as of swap tape through 2026-09-30 (file months 2026-09)

Data through
2026-09-30
Build date
2026-10-20

Credit default swaps in the DTCC tape, split between the CFTC record (index and portfolio products) and the SEC record (single-name security-based swaps). Segment flow, the index grid, and the single-name tables are computed from the same chain-resolved record as the index and name pages.

Flow by segment, weekly

WeekSegmentTradesNotional, USD trades ($)Cleared share
Week of 01 Jun 2026Index2$4.0M0.0%
Week of 01 Jun 2026Single name50$27.6M0.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Single name28$26.6M0.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Tranche2not yet reported0.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Index swaption14$1.6B0.0%
Week of 08 Jun 2026Other1$50.0M0.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Index1not yet reported0.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Single name20$16.2M0.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Index swaption7not yet reported0.0%
Week of 15 Jun 2026Other4$50.0M0.0%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Index5$47.4M20.0%
Week of 22 Jun 2026Single name43$52.6M0.0%
Week of 29 Jun 2026Single name13$10.6M0.0%
Week of 06 Jul 2026Single name20$7.9M0.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Index3$8.0M0.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Single name23$39.8M0.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Tranche4$28.3M0.0%
Week of 13 Jul 2026Index swaption12$160.0M0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Index1$50.0M0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Single name23$58.1M0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Tranche1$10.0M0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Index swaption3$250.0M0.0%
Week of 20 Jul 2026Other2$16.0M0.0%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Single name33$48.3M0.0%
Week of 27 Jul 2026Index swaption8$481.0M0.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Index9$215.0M77.8%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Single name35$47.5M0.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Tranche2not yet reported0.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Index swaption5$800.0M0.0%
Week of 03 Aug 2026Other1$2.0M0.0%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Single name36$308.1M0.0%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Tranche2not yet reported0.0%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Index swaption1not yet reported0.0%
Week of 10 Aug 2026Other10$175.1M0.0%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Index4$5.0M0.0%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Single name48$83.1M12.5%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Tranche3not yet reported0.0%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Index swaption6$201.0M0.0%
Week of 17 Aug 2026Other3not yet reported0.0%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Index2not yet reported0.0%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Single name66$151.9M1.5%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Tranche4not yet reported0.0%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Index swaption2not yet reported0.0%
Week of 24 Aug 2026Other6$15.0M0.0%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Index4,011$126.7B94.4%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Single name2,378$11.6B51.4%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Tranche80$1.4B0.0%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Index swaption249$34.1B11.6%
Week of 31 Aug 2026Other87$2.3B0.0%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Index5,343$164.0B94.7%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Single name3,824$23.2B56.4%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Tranche65$515.0M0.0%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Index swaption317$44.2B16.4%
Week of 07 Sep 2026Other56$467.5M0.0%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Index8,205$267.2B92.0%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Single name9,878$31.3B63.7%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Tranche68$1.3B0.0%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Index swaption412$45.6B9.7%
Week of 14 Sep 2026Other92$546.7M0.0%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Index15,183$746.5B95.9%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Single name12,753$47.2B68.3%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Tranche876$13.8B0.0%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Index swaption369$50.7B12.5%
Week of 21 Sep 2026Other66$490.6M0.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Index8,067$312.4B95.7%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Single name6,021$21.8B72.3%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Tranche567$6.8B0.0%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Index swaption249$32.9B18.5%
Week of 28 Sep 2026Other621$3.6B0.0%

Index spreads, latest day

Index5Y median spread (bp)Change vs week ago (bp)Latest day
CDX North America Investment Grade59.1+2.72026-09-30
CDX North America High Yield335.9+34.12026-09-30
CDX Emerging Markets154.2+10.12026-09-30
iTraxx Europe62.2+3.72026-09-30
iTraxx Crossover297.5+15.72026-09-30
iTraxx Asia ex-Japan IG71.5+2.82026-09-29

Most active single names

Reference entity5Y median spread (bp)TradesPriced tradesCapped share
Federative Republic of Brazil120.041015983.9%
Republic of Colombia147.534512885.8%
UNITED MEXICAN STATES86.531513586.0%
Oracle Corporation205.52999586.3%
Argentine Republic598.02177059.4%
NVIDIA Corporation82.52034681.3%
Broadcom Inc.115.01895285.2%
REPUBLIC OF TURKEY230.0178178.1%
MALAYSIAnot yet reported150026.7%
BNP PARIBASnot yet reported143088.1%
REPUBLIC OF CHILE48.01384973.9%
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA92.0137275.2%
Petroleos Mexicanos233.01356276.3%
Republic of Panama91.01204580.8%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP.not yet reported118070.3%
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA115.0118170.3%
SOCIETE GENERALEnot yet reported116086.2%
Kingdom of Saudi Arabianot yet reported115089.6%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES,INC.81.4112879.5%
Arab Republic of Egypt279.5111261.3%
Barclays PLCnot yet reported110081.8%
CCO HOLDINGS,LLC306.5108452.8%
Republic of Peru61.51083264.8%
REPUBLIC OF ITALYnot yet reported104076.9%
Microsoft Corporation47.01014885.1%

Entity names are as disseminated in the SEC record, consolidated across capitalisation variants. Linked names carry a curve page (at least three tenor points at the three-trade floor). Every name with a priced five-year point is in the five-year panel.

Spread distribution across single names

5Y spread bandNamesShare of names
0-100 bp10782.3%
100-200 bp1612.3%
200-350 bp53.8%
350-500 bp10.8%
500+ bp10.8%

Distribution of window median five-year spreads across the 130 single names with at least three priced five-year trades. No free public source publishes this distribution from the tape; the segment pages carry the underlying names.

Notional amounts are as publicly disseminated by the swap data repository. A trade larger than the regulatory cap for its asset class is disseminated at the cap value and is flagged in the source data. All notional totals are therefore lower bounds on true traded notional. The share of trades and of disseminated notional that is capped is printed beside each exhibit. Cap thresholds were revised effective 7 October 2024; comparisons across that date partly reflect the change in disclosure, not only in activity.