Kilambi News
Tuesday, October 20, 2026

FX derivatives

FX forwards, swaps, cross-currency swaps and options in the DTCC tape.

Data as of swap tape through 2026-09-30 (file months 2026-09)

Data through
2026-09-30
Build date
2026-10-20

Foreign exchange derivatives in the DTCC tape. The class is dominated by non-deliverable forwards on Asian and Latin American currencies against the dollar, which is the flow the CFTC record captures best.

Trades per day by instrument

0162813256348844651252026-06-012026-08-032026-09-30

Non-Deliverable ForwardsForwardsFx SwapsOptionsOther

Currency pairs, window

PairTradesLeg-1 notional as disseminatedCapped share of trades
KRW/USD262,819418,440,856,099,4500.7%
TWD/USD222,3608,388,489,537,6780.4%
INR/USD210,54127,588,047,196,9380.7%
BRL/USD111,4272,057,101,862,5260.5%
IDR/USD89,7941,791,675,965,786,4590.5%
PHP/USD56,6074,710,550,254,9870.6%
CLP/USD46,08381,129,915,193,9601.1%
COP/USD33,503258,535,248,135,3811.8%
EUR/USD19,973797,542,231,5821.3%
JPY/USD16,48520,920,648,516,1243.5%
CNY/USD11,7611,110,445,474,3440.8%
PEN/USD10,414144,083,845,5962.4%
CAD/USD8,516219,635,545,0212.0%
MXN/USD7,470609,991,778,9480.6%
MYR/USD6,74942,588,838,0393.4%

Leg-1 notional is printed as disseminated, in the first leg's currency units, without conversion: pairs are not comparable in size on this column, and the trades column carries the activity comparison.

FX swaps, tenor profile

Tenor of FX swaps (the NA/Swaps contracts), execution to expiry. Cross-currency swaps are interest rate products and are disseminated in the rates record, not here.

Tenor bucketTradesLeg-1 notional as disseminated
0-3 months10,98582,380,039,607,949
3-6 months2,76028,242,063,524,854
6-12 months3722,928,985,010,208
12-24 months146917,935,870,919
24-36 months2193,252,695,532
36-48 months332,049,950
60-84 months117,000,000
84-120 months118,499,540

Traded forward rates, non-deliverable forwards

Median traded outright rate by tenor bucket, from the disseminated exchange rate field, populated on over 99 percent of forward records. The tape carries no spot rate; the 0 to 7 day bucket is the shortest traded point, not a spot quote. Rates are printed in each pair's market quotation basis.

Pair0-7d8-31d32-92d93-182d183-366d1-2Yover 2Y
KRW/USD1347.13501358.14351357.78001344.53001351.60001348.94001339.2900
TWD/USD31.721231.745031.780031.565031.649531.570031.6000
INR/USD95.703095.360096.050095.799197.684899.1000102.1900
BRL/USD5.20255.15305.20455.22305.38505.59836.2814
IDR/USD17685.000017744.382917800.900017757.000018025.000018167.0000not yet reported
PHP/USD62.650062.700062.790062.896063.418063.7625not yet reported
CLP/USD944.1070939.2700955.1500935.3800942.6800934.1000not yet reported
COP/USD3140.89003162.78003218.64003186.73003319.62503492.0000not yet reported
PEN/USD3.36853.36503.38023.37533.38913.4006not yet reported
CNY/USD6.77276.75306.73046.70656.62586.5131not yet reported
MYR/USD4.07514.07054.07304.05114.0410not yet reportednot yet reported
EUR/USD1.15471.14941.15201.16691.1635not yet reportednot yet reported
EUR/GBP0.8591not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported0.8708not yet reportednot yet reported
BRL/EUR5.92255.96326.00576.11266.25996.4658not yet reported
EUR/KRW1555.70001577.30001578.63501581.32001580.58001561.7100not yet reported

Cells print where at least 25 trades support the bucket. Trade counts by bucket are in the pair detail below for the three deepest pairs.

KRW/USD

Tenor bucketTradesMedian rateInterquartile range
0-7d4,5061347.13501340.5000 to 1359.7890
8-31d15,6631358.14351346.6400 to 1368.7735
32-92d220,7081357.78001346.8474 to 1367.8100
93-182d16,5801344.53001340.1136 to 1356.3000
183-366d1,1631351.60001342.5070 to 1361.7850
1-2Y4581348.94001341.6400 to 1361.1600
over 2Y1041339.29001330.6875 to 1353.0381

TWD/USD

Tenor bucketTradesMedian rateInterquartile range
0-7d3,43931.721231.5651 to 31.8108
8-31d13,35431.745031.6519 to 31.8190
32-92d190,17131.780031.6510 to 31.8643
93-182d11,28531.565031.3945 to 31.6918
183-366d78531.649531.4750 to 31.7500
1-2Y25031.570031.4613 to 31.6600
over 2Y6731.600031.4837 to 31.6520

INR/USD

Tenor bucketTradesMedian rateInterquartile range
0-7d5,02595.703094.9800 to 95.9039
8-31d16,20995.360094.8158 to 96.0035
32-92d168,99296.050095.1642 to 96.2520
93-182d15,55095.799195.2966 to 96.5278
183-366d1,63497.684897.0800 to 98.3000
1-2Y76799.100098.4237 to 99.4100
over 2Y115102.1900101.7700 to 104.7250

Notional amounts are as publicly disseminated by the swap data repository. A trade larger than the regulatory cap for its asset class is disseminated at the cap value and is flagged in the source data. All notional totals are therefore lower bounds on true traded notional. The share of trades and of disseminated notional that is capped is printed beside each exhibit. Cap thresholds were revised effective 7 October 2024; comparisons across that date partly reflect the change in disclosure, not only in activity.